Indiana NSA/BPA Hall of Fame


Hall of Fame Nomination Form: Click Here

Hall of Fame By-Laws: View


The 2018 Indiana NSA/BPA Hall of Fame ceremony was held on November 17th, at the beautiful Blue Chip Casino in Michigan City! Click here for up to the moment posts on our Facebook page!


The 2017 NSA/BPA Indiana Hall of Fame was hosted by Blue Chip Casino in Michigan City, Indiana on Saturday November 11, 2017. This marked the 7th annual HOF Banquet that honored worthy Hall of Fame inductees but also Players of the Year, Teams of the Year, Umpire of the year for Slow Pitch, Fast Pitch, and Baseball and special awards.


2019 INDUCTEES
Coach - Terry "Bear" Alfrey (NSA SP)
Coach - Daniel Lehman (NSA SP)
Coach - Kevin Gates (BPA)
Park - Newton Park (BPA)
Player - Jerry Hurlock (NSA SP)
Player - Steven Yoder (NSA SP)
Sponsor - Chicos Softball Club

2018 INDUCTEES
Coach - Jim Robinson (BPA)
Coach - Lisa Pflueger (NSA SP)
Coach - Randy Rankert (NSA SP)
Meritorious - Robert McKee (BPA)
Park - Plex South (NSA FP)
Player - Davey Farmer (NSA SP)
Player - Jason Jeffery (NSA SP)
Player - Marla Burkhart (NSA SP)
Umpire - Curtis Jageman (BPA)
Umpire - Rick Evans (NSA FP)
Umpire - Jeff Hill (NSA FP)


2017 INDUCTEES
Coach: Robert Cooper
Coach: Ken Crandol
Player: Kris Heide
Umpire: TJ DeGuilio
Umpire: Mike DellaRocco
Umpire: Bobby Green
Meritorious: Michiana Scrappers/Brian Blondell
Meritorious: Blue Chip Casino

2016 INDUCTEES
Coach: Larry Rhoton
Player: Matt Martin
Player: Jon Burks
Player: Eric Fisher
Umpire: Brian Kinsey
Meritorious: South Shore Convention and Visitors Authority


2015 Inductees
Coach: Herbert Price
Coach: Jim Bilbee
Player: Brandon Dillon
Player: Jeremy "Erms" Hochstetler
Umpire: Garry Chalfant
Umpire: Mike Welsh
Park: Northwest Park, Kokomo
Director: Mike Hagy
Sponsor: Silvertown
Meritorious: Holland Group (Buffalo Wild Wings)
Meritorious: LaPorte County CVB

2014 Inductees
Player: Tim Austin
Player: James Hall
Coach: TJ Jorgensen
Sponsor: Austin Masonry
Umpire: Jack Carter
Sponsor: Dan Miller (D&R Miller Concrete)


2013 Inductees
Coach: Matt Sheehan
Player: Tom Sornson
Player: Joe Horvath
Umpire: Dan Chalfant
Park: La Porte
Director: John Anderson
Sponsor: Kokomo Sports Center
Meritorious: Kokomo CVB

2012 Inductees
Coach: Mike Hagy
Player: Steve Schroeder
Player: Carl Underwood
Umpire: John Chalfant
Park: Muncie Sportsplex
Director: Karl Swihart (National HOF member)
Sponsor: Wildman Business Group
Meritorious: Street Kids Care
Meritorious: Kosciusko County CVB


2011 Inductees
Coach: Jr Ousley
Player: Stu Sheets
Umpire: Karl Swihart (National HOF member)
Umpire: Bill Van Alstine (National HOF member)
Park: Michigan City Park Department (National HOF member)
Park: CCAC Warsaw (National HOF member)
Director: Darrell Garbacik (National HOF member)
Director: Jim Kimmel (National HOF member)
Sponsor: Steve Blackford, North Central Agri Power
Sponsor: Jones Group, Buffalo Wild Wings
Meritorious: Jeff Plank

Hall of Fame Nomination Form: Click Here

Below are the full videos of each inductee from the event for 2017, including the person who introduced them.


Brian Blondell/Michiana Scrappers was inducted into the Indiana Hall of Fame in 2017 for the meritorious category.


Kris Heide was inducted into the Hall of Fame in 2017 for the player category.


Mike DellaRocco was inducted into the Indiana Hall of Fame in 2017 for the umpire category.


The Blue Chip Casino was inducted into the Indiana Hall of Fame in 2017 for the Meritorious category.


Bobby Green was inducted into the Indiana Hall of Fame in 2017 for the umpire category.


TJ DeGiulio was inducted into the Indiana Hall of Fame in 2017 for the umpire category.


Ken Crandol was inducted into the Indiana Hall of Fame in 2017 for the Meritorious category.


Robert Cooper was inducted into the Indiana Hall of Fame in 2017 for the Meritorious category.


Click here for the 2016 induction speeches.